Student Bus Service

Student Bus Service

Hop on board!

Our student only bus routes make it easier to get to college from a wide range of areas.

Each service will run first thing in the morning getting you into College for your first lesson and will return at the end of the College day.

There is a small charge per day or multiple travel passes can be purchased for a discounted price.

You may be eligible for funding to pay for your journey to and from College, more information on Financial Support can be found here.

Please note our bus timetables are subject to change and tickets are available from Monday 22nd August 2022.

Booking your place

If you would like to take advantage of the bus route to North Notts College you can book your place via this link.

For more information on how to book a place on one of our buses, see our step-by-step booking guide via this link.

Retford – Worksop

StopDeparture time
Holly Bush Close Elkesley7:54am
Ordsall – West Hill Road8:01am
Retford – The King and Miller8:06am
The Square Bus Stop – Retford Bus Station8:10am
North Notts, Retford Campus 8:16am
Retford Road Worksop8.31am
North Notts, Worksop Campus8.37am

Broaden your horizons

If you are local to Worksop, Retford or the surrounding areas, we also have a student bus service that runs through Retford and Worksop to take you to Rotherham College and Dearne Valley College (other Colleges within our Group). This allows you to take advantage of studying on the other courses available.

Retford – Rotherham College – Dearne Valley College

StopDeparture time
The Square Bus Stop – Retford Bus Station7:25am
Miners Welfare Bus Stop – Worksop7:43am
High Road/Church Lane7:50am
Carlton in Lindrick7:51am
Doncaster Road Langold7:55am
Tickhill – Rotherham Road/Stoney Lane8:02am
Maltby – High Street8:08am
Morthen Road Bus Stop – Wickersley8:14am
Wickersley Road/Brecks Lane8:17am
Wickersley Road/Herringthorpe Ave – Broom8:18am
Rotherham College8:23am
Rawmarsh Hill/Netherfield Lane Parkgate8:31am
Rawmarsh – High Street8:32am
Dearne Valley College8:40am

You can click the following link for the most up to date bus timetables

Click the following link to see an image of the student bus service route

For more information please visit:

www.rotherham.ac.uk/student-bus-service

www.dearne-coll.ac.uk/student-bus-service

Please see here for alternative ways to travel to College.

Futures for everyone Find out more